Obituary: Marjorie Strelesky

Obituary: Marjorie Strelesky

Here is the obituary of Marjorie Strelesky, my grandmother's sister.  This was published in The Gazette (Cedar Rapids-Iowa City)  on Tuesday, January 16, 2001. Transcription of obituary: Marjorie Strelesky , 81, of Silver Pines Assisted Living Community, died Monday, Jan. 15, 2001, in Mercy Medical Center after a long illness. Friends may call after 10 a.m. Wednesday at Cedar Memorial Funeral Home, where a wake service, conducted by Roseann Hayek, begins at 3 p.m. Entombment: Cedar Memorial Mausoleum. Surviving are seven nephews, a niece and two … [Read more...]

Obituary: A.F.E. Sanders

Obituary: A.F.E. Sanders

My ggg grandfather was Adam Frederick Ernest Sanders.  I was recently back in Galena Illinois and was able to find his obituary that was published in the Galena Daily Gazette on 9 Oct 1891.  I also went to the Galena courthouse, but there is no death certificate on file.  His wife Catherine (Fuch) is buried in Greenwood Cemetery, so he's probably buried there. Transcription of obituary: A.F.E. Sanders After a long illness with dropsy of the heart Mr. A. F. Sanders passed away this morning, at his home on Hill street. His demise had been expected, and all … [Read more...]

Death: John Thomas Davis

John B., Margaret (Hicks), and John Thomas Davis

John Thomas Davis was the brother of my great-grandfather, Percy Davis.  He was born in Council Hill, Illinois, on March 8, 1878.   Both my mom and grandma thought it odd that no one ever talked about him.  His death was very mysterious. I haven't been able to find any articles but this one about his death.  Originally my mom thought that the Watertown mentioned in his obituary referred to Watertown, Wisconsin.  We couldn't figure out what he was doing there, but it made sense. However, when the information on his death certificate became available on Ancestry.com, … [Read more...]

Inquest results for John B. Davis

Headstone: John B Davis

John B. Davis was my great-great grandfather.  He was born in Cornwall, England, and immigrated to the United States about 1850.  On April 7, 1913, he committed suicide by hanging himself under the floor of his barn.  One newspaper stated it was his despondency over ill health that drove him to this drastic action; another newspaper said he had a cold.   Family lore says he was not happy over sons' drinking. Whatever the reason, he hung himself in the oddest place and it does not read as a quick death. Here is the inquest determination/obituary for John B. Davis, … [Read more...]

Obituary: Eunice (Strelesky) Lightcap

Eunice Strelesky

Eunice StreleskyEunice (Strelesky) Lightcap, daughter of John Joseph "Jack" and Ernestine (Sanders) Strelesky, was born in Sheridan, Wyoming, on December 21, 1915, and died on November 15, 1998, in Dubuque, Iowa.   The picture at the left is her 1933 high school graduation. My grandmother's obituary was published November 18, 1998, in the Telegraph Herald (Dubuque, Iowa), page 6C.  The obituary incorrectly states that my grandparents married in 1935 in Dubuque, Iowa.  They actually married on March 17, 1936, at St. Mary's Church in Freeport, … [Read more...]

Obituary: Herbert Hickman

Obituary: Herbert Hickman

Here is the obituary for Herbert Hickman, my great-grandmother Viola (Bausman) Davis Hickman's second husband.  His obituary was published in the Freeport Journal-Standard on June 14, 1976. Transcription of obituary: Herbert Hickman SCALES MOUND - Funeral service for Herbert Hickman of Scales Mound, who died Friday in Cuba City (Wis.) Medical Center, was held this afternoon at First Presbyterian Church, Galena.  He was 87. Burial was in Scales Mound Township Cemetery.  Steinke Funeral Home, Galena, was in charge of arrangements. Surviving are two … [Read more...]

Obituary: Benjamin Blewett

Obituary: Benjamin Blewett

This obituary is for Benjamin Blewett, son of John Blewett and Margaret Brookens. He was born May 20, 1845, in Guilford Twp, Jo Daviess  Co, Illinois, the fourth of six children.  He married Rose Stephens and they had a son Benjamin. He died October 21, 1928, in Elizabeth, Jo Daviess co, Illinois. He was killed by a bullet through the brain.  His death was ruled a suicide, but it was suspicious since there was two bullet casings. Interment made at Oakwood Cemetery in Elizabeth. Obituary from the Freeport Journal-Standard, 26 Oct 1928, page … [Read more...]

Obituary: Viola (Bausman) Davis Hickman

Viola Edith (Bausman) Davis

I have several obituaries for my great-grandmother, Viola (Bausman) Davis Hickman.  She was the daughter of Nicholas Jr and Catherine (Hebenstreit) Bausman.  Her first husband, Percy Davis, was my great-grandfather.  She married her second husband, Herb Hickman, in 1956 at age 63. Viola died January 20, 1974, in Cuba City, Wisconsin.  She's buried in Scales Mound Township Cemetery (also referred to as Citizens Cemetery) in Scales Mound, Illinois. I received this obituary from mom.  The citation is not known. Transcription of obituary: Mrs. Herbert … [Read more...]

Obituary: Carrie (Deininger) Stienstra

Obituary: Carrie (Deininger) Stienstra

Below is an obituary for Carrie (Deininger) Stienstra, daughter of John and Rosa (Berger) Deininger.  Edward Deininger was her half-brother. The obituary was published in the Freeport Journal-Standard, Friday, 15 May 1964, page 6. Transcript of obituary: Mrs. Carrie Stienstra GALENA - Mrs. Cornelius (Carrie) Steinstra died Thursday afternoon in the hospital here. She was born Nov. 26, 1879, in East Galena Township, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John Deininger. She was married March 29, 1910, to Cornelius Stienstra. Her husband died in 1946. Survivors … [Read more...]

Obituary: Edgar Deininger

Headstone: Edgar Deininger Family

This is the obituary for Edgar Deininger, son of John and Mary (Nadig) Deininger. Originally published in the Freeport Journal-Standard, Friday, 27 Feb 1959, page 6.  Edgar is buried in Greenwood Cemetery in Galena, Illinois, with his wife and son. Transcription of obituary: Edgar Deininger GALENA - A  lifelong resident of East Galena, Edgar A. Deininger died Wednesday at 4 p.m. in a Hazel Green hospital. He was the son of John and Mary Deininger and was born in East Galena June 28, 1886, on the farm where he lived his entire life. Surviving are his … [Read more...]

Death Notice: Percival Leland Davis

Percy Davis

Below are two death notices for Percival Leland Davis, my great-grandfather.  Percy married Viola Bausman. Their son, Stanley, was my grandfather. The first notice appeared on page 3 of the Galena Daily Gazette, Friday evening edition, on April 16, 1943.  (I do not have an image.) Percy Davis Passes Away Suddenly at Scales Mound Percy Davis, 56, died suddenly at his home in Scales Mound about 9:30 Thursday evening. He and his wife were retired from the farm and have been making their home at Scales Mound for the past several years. Mr. Davis was well-known in … [Read more...]

Obituary: Gertrude (Bausman) Schoenhard

Gertrude (Bausman) Schoenhard

Gertrude (Bausman) Schoenhard was the daughter of Nicholas Jr and Catherine (Hebenstreit) Bausman and a sister to my great-grandmother, Viola (Bausman) Davis Hickman. I don't really know anything about Gertrude or her family, except that my grandfather, Stanley Davis, enjoyed visiting his South Dakota cousins.  I've seen a few pictures from those visits! Her obituary appeared in the Daily Republic in Mitchell, South Dakota on Thursday, July 10, 1969. Transcription of obituary: Mrs. Schoenhard Rites at Presho Presho – Funeral services for Mrs. Lester … [Read more...]

Obituary: Blanche (Payne) Lightcap

Headstone: Blanche Payne

Blanche Payne was the first wife of  my great-grandfather, Ernest Lightcap.  They married January 2, 1900.  She was 19; he was 20.  She died of Bright's disease, a historical classification of kidney diseases, when she was 23.  They had no children. Until I started researching my family history, there was always some confusion over how many wives Ernest had (3) or who was the mother of his children (Henrietta Doose).  He only had two children, so I can't understand why there was confusion over this.  (It wasn't like he dropped his children off after Henrietta died … [Read more...]

Obituary: Clara (Davis) Smith

Obituary: Clara (Davis) Smith

Clara (Davis) Smith was the daughter of Jacob and Jane (Moyle) Davis.  Her father was a brother to my gg-grandfather, John B. Davis. Clara's the sister of William Davis. I received this obituary from my mom; there is no citation.  Clara died December 10, 1951, and is buried at Linwood Cemetery in Dubuque, Iowa.  I visited Linwood Cemetery in 2011, but was unable to locate her headstone. Transcription of obituary: MRS. CLARA SMITH Mrs. Clara Smith, 92, widow of W. H. Smith, died at 4 a.m. Monday at Mercy hospital. She had been ill for one week. Friends may … [Read more...]

Obituary: Ernest Edward Lightcap

Obituary: Ernest Lightcap

Ernest Edward Lightcap was my great-grandfather. He was married three times (even though his obituary only acknowledges two). His first wife was Blanche Payne.  They married January 2, 1900, in St Joseph, Michigan.  He was 20.  She died December 29, 1903, of Bright's disease.  They had no children. In 1905, he married Henrietta Doose (my great-grandmother).  They had two sons, Paul and Albert.  She died on Sept 18, 1917.  According to her death certificate, she died after taking medication to induce an abortion.  I wish I knew more about Henrietta and her … [Read more...]

Obituary: Frank J Uhlrich

Frank J Uhlrich. Photo courtesy: H. Scott Wolfe.

Below is the obituary for my g-g-g-grandfather, Francis J. Uhlrich.  It was published in the Dubuque Times Journal on January 8, 1915.  I received both the image and obituary from H. Scott Wolfe.  (Actually, I cropped this image to show only Frank, but you get the idea.) FRANK J. UHLRICH DIES AT FOUR SCORE HIGHLY RESPECTED CITIZEN IS CALLED AFTER LONG AND USEFUL LIFE Death claimed Frank J. Uhlrich, a highly respected resident of Dubuque, on Thursday at 11 o’clock at the home of his daughter, Mrs. George Hatzenbuehler, 60 Edison Street. For the past five weeks … [Read more...]

Obituary: Joachim Bohnsack

Headstone: Joachim Bohnsack

Joachim Bohnsack was the son of Johann J.H. Bohnsack and a brother of my g-g-grandfather, Carl Herman Bohnsack.  Joachim is buried in Greenwood Cemetery in Galena Illinois. I found his headstone when I was doing my walking tour of Greenwood Cemetery.  I knew he was buried in Greenwood; I just didn't know where. I also think it's odd that he and his first wife, Marie (Peters), are buried in different cemeteries. Buried next to him is a Fredericka Bohnsack.  His second wife's name was Recha (Palmer).   Until I stumbled upon his headstone, I never heard of a … [Read more...]

Obituary: John Joseph Strelesky

John Joseph Strelesky

Up until now, I've really been focused on sharing obituaries from my mom's side of the family.  Probably because I know much more about that side of my family than my dad's.  However, today I'm going to share my great-grandfather's obituary.  Jack Strelesky was my grandmother's father. I know next to nothing about this side of my family.  Jack was born in Mineral Point Wisconsin and had a bunch of brothers and sisters: Agnes, Rose, Mary, Amelia, Lavinia, Albert, James Alexander (or Alexander James). Researching this side of the family has been challenging because … [Read more...]

Obituary: Dorothea Marie (Bohnsack) Studier

Obituary: Dorothea (Bohnsack) Studier

This obituary is for Dorothea (Bohnsack) Studier from the Freeport Journal-Standard, Wednesday, 13 Sept 1944, page 1.  She was the sister of my g-g-grandfather, Carl Herman Bohnsack. Transcription of obituary: Mrs. William A. Studier Galena, Ill., Sept. 13.—Mrs. William A. Studier passed away Tuesday morning at 2:30 in Thompson township at the home of a daughter, Mrs. John Schultz, with whom she was visiting. She had been ill three days. Funeral services will be held at 2 o'clock Friday afternoon from the home of her daughter, Mrs. Ollie Dittmar, in … [Read more...]

Obituary: Vitus Hebenstreit

Obituary: Vitus Hebenstreit

This obituary is for Vitus Hebenstreit, my maternal ggg-grandfather.  He was born January 6, 1835, in the village of Beverstat, Prussia.  He married Bertha Schafer; together they had five children: Caroline, Andrew, Catherine, and two unidentified children who probably died in infancy. He is buried in Shullsburg, Wisconsin. His daughter, Catherine (Hebenstreit) Bausman, was my g-g-grandmother and she was married to Nicholas Bausman Jr. The picture of Vitus Hebenstreit was received from Kay Wilson, a contact I met through ancestry.com. The obituary is from my … [Read more...]

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.